Prize Holders

This page lists all those who have been awarded College or University prizes during the current academic year and those who received awards after the end of 8th week of Trinity Term of the previous year. For details of College prizes and College subject prizes, and how and when they are awarded, please see Financial Support.

College prizes awarded 2017/2018

George Badger, Edwin George Engleby Wright Prize

Joseph Barber, Jasper Ridley Prize

Joseph Barber, Jenkyns Prize (Classics)

Alastair Bassett, Prosser Prize (Mathematics & Joint School)

Charles Bertlin, Martin Wright Prize

Sara Bicknell, Jenkyns Prize (Classics)

Beth Cadwalladr, William Mazower Prize

Matt Coulter, James Gay Prize

Ewan Davies, Prelims Prize

Tiffany Duneau, Prelims Prize

Jamie Farmer, Paton Studentship

Lily Goldblatt, Periam Prize

Hamish Hall, Kyriacou & Sherwin-Smith Prize

Felix Heilmann, James Hall Prize

Calum Holt, William Mazower Prize

Holly Hunt, Samuel Dubner Prize (Classics)

Max Jenner, Prelims Prize

Arun Kapoor, Archibald McDougall Law Prize

Monique Keane, Prelims Prize

Daniel Kodsi, Collections Prize

Tim Leung, Prosser Prize (Mathematics & Joint School)

Clarissa Luxton, Greville-Smith Prize

Cealach McKeating, Kington Oliphant Prize (History)

James Melia, Lubbock Prize

Maarten-Pieter Moolenburgh, Jenkyns Prize (Classics)

Andreea-Maria Oncescu, Prosser Prize (Engineering)

Olivia Retter,  Archibald McDougall Law Prize

Lorin Samija, Prosser Prize (Mathematics & Joint School)

Rivka Shaw, Elton Prize

Ellie Shearer, Kington Oliphant Prize (History)

Perdita Shirley, Samuel Dubner Prize (Classics)

Flora Spielman, GDH Cole Prize

William Taylor, Jenkyns Prize (Classics)

Abby Taylor-Baptie, A.V. Dicey Prize

Haydee Thomas, Jenkyns Prize (Classics)

Rhys Underdown, Prelims Prize

Benjamin Walker, Periam Prize

Caroline Ward, Greville-Smith Prize

Wanyu Zhang, Collections Prize

College prizes awarded 2016/2017

750 Prize: Sciences: Kristie McCormick; Social Sciences: Mansi Sood; Humanities: Emily Freeman

University prizes awarded 2016/2017

Ewan Hill Norris, Gibbs Prize in Physics (Group Project)

Eleanor Shearer, Gibbs Prize in Politics (Written Paper)

Yingyan Chen, Gibbs Prize in Engineering Science (Team)

Anne Williamson, John Hicks Foundation Prize for best overall performance in Microeconomics (PPE & H&E) (joint winner) and John Hicks and George Webb Medley Prize, best overall performance in Economics (PPE & H&E)

Alex Ohlsson, John Hicks Foundation Prize for best overall performance in Microeconomics (PPE & H&E) (joint winner)