Scholarship and Exhibition Holders

For details of how the College awards Scholarships and Exhibitions to undergraduates who have excelled academically, and of the two Senior Scholarships that are awarded to graduates (apart from those graduate scholarships which are awarded as part of the admissions process), please see Financial Support. Organ scholars are elected as part of the admissions process: see this page.

Graduate Scholarship holders 

(italics indicate awards made in the current or most recent academic year)

Sophie Avery, Phizackerley Senior Scholar

Sofia Deleniv, Phizackerley Senior Scholar

Olivia Thompson, Balliol-Bodley Scholar

Zoe Pollak, Balliol-Bodley Scholar

Sian Witherden, Balliol-Bodley Scholar

Undergraduate Scholarship and Exhibition holders

(italics indicate awards made in the current academic year)

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Meg (Margaret) Peyton-Jones, Brackenbury Scholar

BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES

Yu Lin Tan, Brackenbury Scholar

CHEMISTRY

Jessica Poole Mather, Mouat-Jones Scholar

Pearse Solon, Brackenbury Scholar

Clarissa Alice Luxton, Brackenbury Scholar

Caroline Grace Ward, Brackenbury Scholar

Rachel Grabiner, Brackenbury Exhibitioner

Adam Sapnik, Andrew Pang Exhibitioner

Johnathan Bulled, Brackenbury Exhibitioner

Cory Smith, Brackenbury Exhibitioner

Muhammad Nasruddin Sulaiman, Brackenbury Exhibitioner

George Wright, Brackenbury Exhibitioner

CLASSICS

Harry Fletcher, Robin Holloway Exhibitioner

Harry Fletcher, Jenkyns Exhibition

Hope Davidson, Eric Raymond Noble Exhibitioner

Mark Fischel, Eric Raymond Noble Exhibitioner

Charles Garner, Robin Holloway Exhibitioner

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Alice Henshaw, Donald Michie Scholar

Sebastian Spratt, Donald Michie Scholar

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND PHILOSOPHY

Victor Juan-Bernardo Porras, Donald Michie Scholar

ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT

Max Heyworth Kitson, Nind Exhibitioner

ENGINEERING, ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT

Yulin Liu, Lubbock Scholar

Yanjie Kelvin LI, Jervis-Smith Exhibitioner

ENGINEERING SCIENCE

Saad Hamid, Lubbock Scholar

James Melia, Jervis-Smith Scholar


Peter James Hensman, Brackenbury Exhibitioner

Philemon Yong Xian Kwok, Brackenbury Exhibitioner

Andreea-Maria Oncescu, Lubbock Exhibitioner

William Julian Andrew Wathey, Brackenbury Exhibitioner

ENGLISH

Ruby Day, Elton Scholar

Estelle Athena Torre, Elton Scholar

Olivia Aarons, Goldsmith Exhibitioner

Finlay Burnett Small, Goldsmith Exhibitioner

Sophie Conquest, Goldsmith Exhibitioner

Linden Hogarth, Goldsmith Exhibitioner

Anna Watkinson, Goldsmith Exhibitioner

FINE ART

Indigo Wilde, Exhibitioner for Fine Art

HISTORY

George William Badger, Reynolds Scholar

Matthew John Coulter, Fletcher Scholar


James Andrew Letten, Reynolds Scholar

Joshua Charles Lynbeck, James Gay Scholar

Matthew Fuller, James Gay Exhibitioner

Peter Sayer, Fletcher Exhibitioner

Stephen James Hawes, Fletcher Exhibitioner

Kathryn Jones, James Gay Exhibitioner

Laura Rose Savage, James Gay Exhibitioner

Milo Saville, Reynolds Exhibitioner

HISTORY AND ECONOMICS

Ashkaan Golestani, Fletcher Exhibitioner

HISTORY AND ENGLISH

Samuel Luker Brown, Elton Exhibitioner

HISTORY AND POLITICS

Giuseppe Dal Pra, Reynolds Scholar

Eleanor Shearer, Kington Oliphant Scholar

Alexander Ogilvie Bloom, Fletcher Exhibitioner

LAW

James Laurie Farmer, Brackenbury Scholar

Leon Kidd, Brackenbury Scholar

Eniola Oyesanya, Brackenbury Scholar

Nils Rong-He Deeg, Brackenbury Exhibitioner

Katie Lawrence-Smith, Brackenbury Exhibitioner

Stephanie McAnally, Brackenbury Exhibitioner

Hannah Williams, Brackenbury Exhibitioner

MATHEMATICS

Alastair Bassett, Les Woods Scholar

Timothy Leung, Les Woods Scholar

Ian Stuart McFarlane, Les Woods Scholar

Henrique Aguiar, Les Woods Exhibitioner

Ana Eliza Casapopol, Les Woods Exhibitioner

Daniel Clark, Les Woods Exhibitioner

Benjamin Hubbert, Les Woods Exhibitioner

Chien Cheng Sean Liew, Konstantinos Katsikas Exhibitioner

MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE

Dominic Connor McNeill Kennedy, Les Woods Scholar

Christopher David O’Donnell, Donald Michie Exhibitioner

Cong Lu, Les Woods Exhibitioner

Jesse Aaron Sigal, Les Woods Exhibitioner

MATHEMATICS AND PHILOSOPHY

Lorin Paul Alexander Samija, Prosser Scholar

Steven Peter Robinson, Arthur Levitan Exhibitioner

MEDICAL SCIENCES

Gaurav Agarwal, Brackenbury Exhibitioner

MODERN LANGUAGES

William F. Mnatzagan Aitchison, Higgs Scholar

Tabatha Quintela Pinto, Higgs Scholar

Sian Collins, Cecil Spring Rice Scholar

Ferdinand Matthias Canute Reynolds, Brassey Exhibitioner

PHILOSOPHY, POLITICS AND ECONOMICS

Calum David McKenzie Jacobs, Markby Scholar

Matthew Li, Markby Scholar

Hugo Charles Ashcroft Monnery, James Hall Scholar

Eleanor Ormsby, James Hall Scholar

Kardin Kastrup Somme, N.T. Huxley Scholar

Anne Elizabeth Williamson, N.T. Huxley Scholar

Sophie Andrews, Markby Exhibitioner

Nicholas Irvine Halterman, Markby Exhibitioner

Sophie Eileen Brookes Large, James Hall Exhibitioner

Zachary John Michael Leather, James Hall Exhibitioner

John Maier, N.T. Huxley Exhibitioner

Krister Rasmussen, N.T. Huxley Exhibitioner

PHYSICS

Daniel Lewis, Theobald Scholar

Connor Leniham, Theobald Scholar

Eleanor Mary Cook, Newman Exhibitioner

Daniel Luo, Newman Exhibitioner

PHYSICS AND PHILOSOPHY

Daniel Ajeet Karandikar, Prosser Scholar

Doyeong Kim, Theobald Scholar

Joseph Kin Lok Lee, Prosser Scholar

Xavier Tierney, Theobald Exhibitioner

NETTLESHIP INSTRUMENTAL AWARDS

Jordan Antony Strobach-Morris  (Physics and Philosophy)

ORGAN SCHOLAR

Joseph Barber (Classics)